BREAKING: Walt Disney World Increases Prices on All Annual Pass Tiers

|

|

Walt Disney World raised prices on all four Annual Pass types today, October 6th. The top-tier Incredi-Pass now costs $1,749, up $120 from $1,629. Elsewhere in the lineup, the Sorcerer Pass rose to $1,139, the Pirate Pass to $909, and the Pixie Dust Pass to $499. Here’s a closer look at the Annual Pass price increases for 2026!

Walt Disney World Annual Pass Price Increase in October 2026

Disney World annual pass card with Cinderella Castle in background.

IN THIS ARTICLE:

  • New prices for all four Annual Passes, with the dollar and percentage change for each
  • Who can buy each pass and what each one includes
  • A table of Annual Pass price increases since 2021

Disney raised Walt Disney World Annual Pass prices today, October 6th, and the increase applies to every pass type in the lineup. New purchases and renewals both cost more than they did yesterday. Every pass, from the Incredi-Pass to the Pixie Dust Pass, has a new base price and a new renewal price.

The increase takes effect today and marks a fourth straight October with a price change for Walt Disney World Annual Passes. Prices rose an average of about 4.4% this year, a touch above the just over 4% average from last October’s increase. The Incredi-Pass (+7.4%) received the largest increase, while the Pixie Dust Pass (+2.0%) received the smallest. Both the Sorcerer Pass and the Pirate Pass rose $40.

Disney Incredi-Pass | $1,749 (Previously $1,629, +7.4%)

The Incredi-Pass is the only Annual Pass available to all guests, including those who live outside Florida. It rose $120 to $1,749 plus tax, the largest dollar increase of the four passes. The new renewal price is $1,499.

Across the last three increases, the Incredi-Pass has climbed $300, from $1,449 before October 2024 to $1,749 today. The $120 change is also the largest single-year dollar increase for any pass since the current lineup launched in 2021.

Highlights of This Pass

  • Admission to one or more Walt Disney World Resort theme parks during the year, with an advance reservation (reservations are limited and subject to availability)
  • No blockout dates apply
  • Hold up to 5 theme park reservations at a time on a rolling basis
  • Passholders staying at Disney Resort hotels or other select hotels can make theme park reservations for each day of their Resort stay, in addition to holding 5 reservations at a time
  • Standard theme park parking
  • Discounts on dining, merchandise and more

Disney Sorcerer Pass | $1,139 (Previously $1,099, +3.6%)

Florida residents and eligible Disney Vacation Club Members can buy the Sorcerer Pass. It rose $40 to $1,139 plus tax. The new renewal price is $969.

At $1,139, the Sorcerer Pass costs $610 less than the Incredi-Pass, making it the closest step down in price. Its 3.6% increase is the second-smallest of the four passes.

Highlights of This Pass

  • Admission to one or more Walt Disney World Resort theme parks on most days of the year, with an advance reservation (reservations are limited and subject to availability)
  • Blockout dates apply on select days during select holiday periods
  • Hold up to 5 theme park reservations at a time on a rolling basis
  • Passholders staying at Disney Resort hotels or other select hotels can make theme park reservations for each day of their Resort stay, in addition to holding 5 reservations at a time
  • Standard theme park parking
  • Discounts on dining, merchandise and more

Disney Pirate Pass | $909 (Previously $869, +4.6%)

The Pirate Pass is the mid-tier Annual Pass, available only to Florida residents. It rose $40 to $909 plus tax. The new renewal price is $789.

That matches the $40 increase the Pirate Pass received last year. Because the base price is higher, the percentage is slightly smaller, at 4.6% compared to 4.8% in 2025.

Highlights of This Pass

  • Admission to one or more Walt Disney World Resort theme parks on most days of the year, with an advance reservation (reservations are limited and subject to availability)
  • Blockout dates apply during peak and holiday periods
  • Hold up to 4 theme park reservations at a time on a rolling basis
  • Passholders staying at Disney Resort hotels or other select hotels can make theme park reservations for each day of their Resort stay, in addition to holding 4 reservations at a time
  • Standard theme park parking
  • Discounts on dining, merchandise and more

Disney Pixie Dust Pass | $499 (Previously $489, +2.0%)

The Pixie Dust Pass is the lowest-priced Annual Pass and is available only to Florida residents. It rose $10 to $499 plus tax. The new renewal price is $419.

The Pixie Dust Pass increase has shrunk every year since 2023, from $40 to $30 to $20 and now $10. No pass has seen a smaller increase since the current lineup launched, apart from the Pixie Dust Pass price holding steady in December 2022.

Highlights of This Pass

  • Admission to one or more Walt Disney World Resort theme parks on most weekdays during the year, with an advance reservation (reservations are limited and subject to availability)
  • Blockout dates apply, including on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and during peak and holiday periods
  • Hold up to 3 theme park reservations at a time on a rolling basis
  • Passholders staying at Disney Resort hotels or other select hotels can make theme park reservations for each day of their Resort stay, in addition to holding 3 reservations at a time
  • Standard theme park parking
  • Discounts on dining, merchandise and more

Disney World Annual Pass Price Increases Since 2021

Disney introduced the current Annual Pass names and tiers on September 8th, 2021, and earlier pass types did not carry over exactly, so our tables start there. They extend our earlier breakdown of recent Annual Pass price increases with the 2025 and 2026 changes.

Disney Incredi-Pass

Change DateNew PriceOld PriceDifference ($)Difference (%)
October 6, 2026$1,749$1,629$1207.4%
October 8, 2025$1,629$1,549$805.2%
October 23, 2024$1,549$1,449$1007%
October 11, 2023$1,449$1,399$503.5%
December 8, 2022 (announced Nov. 15)$1,399$1,299$1007.7%
September 8, 2021 (NEW Passes)$1,299

Disney Sorcerer Pass

Change DateNew PriceOld PriceDifference ($)Difference (%)
October 6, 2026$1,139$1,099$403.6%
October 8, 2025$1,099$1,079$201.9%
October 23, 2024$1,079$999$808%
October 11, 2023$999$969$303.1%
December 8, 2022 (announced Nov. 15)$969$899$707.8%
September 8, 2021 (NEW Passes)$899

Disney Pirate Pass

Change DateNew PriceOld PriceDifference ($)Difference (%)
October 6, 2026$909$869$404.6%
October 8, 2025$869$829$404.8%
October 23, 2024$829$799$303.75%
October 11, 2023$799$749$506.7%
December 8, 2022 (announced Nov. 15)$749$699$507.15%
September 8, 2021 (NEW Passes)$699

Disney Pixie Dust Pass

Change DateNew PriceOld PriceDifference ($)Difference (%)
October 6, 2026$499$489$102.0%
October 8, 2025$489$469$204.3%
October 23, 2024$469$439$306.8%
October 11, 2023$439$399$4010%
December 8, 2022 (announced Nov. 15)$399$399$00%
September 8, 2021 (NEW Passes)$399

Disney also raised the renewal discount on two of the four passes last year, which kept renewal prices the same for those passes.

Annual Pass Renewal Prices and Savings Compared With 2025

Of course, renewing an Annual Pass still costs less than buying a new one, with savings of $250 on the Incredi-Pass, $170 on the Sorcerer Pass, $120 on the Pirate Pass, and $80 on the Pixie Dust Pass. Renewal prices rose on all four passes today because those savings did not grow alongside the base prices.

Pass2026 base / renewal2026 savings2025 base / renewal2025 savings
Incredi-Pass$1,749 / $1,499$250 (14.3%)$1,629 / $1,379$250 (15.3%)
Sorcerer Pass$1,139 / $969$170 (14.9%)$1,099 / $929$170 (15.5%)
Pirate Pass$909 / $789$120 (13.2%)$869 / $749$120 (13.8%)
Pixie Dust Pass$499 / $419$80 (16.0%)$489 / $399$90 (18.4%)

The dollar savings on the Incredi-Pass, Sorcerer Pass, and Pirate Pass match 2025. Pixie Dust Pass savings dropped $10, from $90 to $80. Its renewal price rose $20 as a result, even though its base price rose $10. Percentage savings slipped on all four passes, with the Incredi-Pass going from 15.3% last year to 14.3% now.

In 2025, Disney raised the renewal discount on the Sorcerer Pass and Pixie Dust Pass, which kept their renewal prices flat at $929 and $399. This year’s renewal prices are $40 and $20 higher, respectively, but both passes still carry a discount off the new base price.

Keep Reading

As always, keep checking back with us here at BlogMickey.com as we continue to bring you the latest news, photos, and info from around the Disney Parks!

Have a Story Tip? Contact Us!

More Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Walt Disney World Raises Prices on Tours, Dessert Parties, and More Experiences

Walt Disney World raised prices on tours, Enchanting Extras,...

Food & Drink Price Increases at Walt Disney World

Quick service price increases have hit Walt Disney World...

Mickey Mouse Magnet Available for Passholders Who Renew

Walt Disney World will mail a special edition Mickey...

Snow White, Luca, and Ratatouille Passholder-Exclusive Merchandise for 2026 EPCOT Food & Wine Festival

Walt Disney World has unveiled a Passholder-exclusive merchandise collection...

Here’s What to Expect Picking Up the Kermit Annual Passholder Magnet

Annual Passholders can now pick up the new Kermit...